Viper Squad Ten

[ Monday, October 24, 2005 ]

Sometimes you just need to take half an hour out to do nothing more than to stare at a candle...
Starbuck [21:52] Comments: 4 []
 
... tonight watching its smeared, blurred reflection in the black frame of the skylight window... the hydrous impact explosions looking like a symphony of fireworks in the flickering light...


4 Comment(s):


Comment by Blogger Teufel, at October 24, 2005 10:48 pm  :

That's called mescaline ^-^
Oni



Comment by Blogger Starbuck, at October 24, 2005 11:28 pm  :

I wondered why our cactus was looking so withered...



Comment by Blogger 3rd daughter, at October 25, 2005 11:31 am  :

ha ha ha ha!! i'll have what he's having :)

btw, the movie you referred to over at mine is called 'rat race' (in my book, more like rat shite and i actually paid to see that one). the amazing race is some sort of equally crap reality tv show.

p.s. can you take a pic of the sky through your skylight - sounds gorgeous.



Comment by Blogger Starbuck, at October 25, 2005 7:09 pm  :

Oh yeah, Rat Race - incredibly poor [shudders].

I could take a photo through the skylight, but it just looks like sky (if I stand on the bed I get a view of rooftops, but nothing fantastic).

And the thing with the sky at night is it's what it does that's important, and its how it feels.

Not sure I could catch the experience with my crappy photographic skills, but I might have to give it a go sometime, just for you!


Post your own Comment



[ Click HERE for the VSX front-page... ]







[ Previous Posts ]

TV Quick
Household update
Powersurge Wedding Picture Exclusive (following a ...
Plumbing the depths
KMFGG
Like a kick in the plumbs
The weekend in pictures
Desperate marketing?
Bodger and Bazzer
Lineker eyes

[ Full Archives ]



[ Photowankery ]

www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from Starbuck Powersurge. Make your own badge here.